Patent/IPR

Patent/IPR

Sl. No. Patent Status Application No. Date of filing Patent Number Title of Patent
1 Product patent Under examination 341/KOL/2014 18.03.2014 Under examination Alternate Energy Light Trap
2 Fungi based Under examination 260/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination Production and formulation of Fungal Entomopathogen,  Beauveria bassiana Tf6 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
3 Fungi based Under examination 265/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination AProduction and formulation of Fungal Entomopathogen, Metarhizium anisopliae Tf19 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
4 Bacteria based Under examination 264/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination Production and formulation of Bacterial Entomopathogen, Bacillus thuringiensis Tb160 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
5 Bacteria based Under examination 263/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination Production and formulation of Bacterial Entomopathogen, Bacillus thuringiensis Tb161 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
6 Bacteria based Under examination 261/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination Production and formulation of Entomobacterial Pathogen Bacillus thuringiensis Tb261 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
7 Bacteria based Under examination 262/KOL/2015 10.03.2015 Under examination Production and formulation of Bacterial Entomopathogen, Bacillus thuringiensis Tb263 To Control Rice Leaf Folder
8 Fungi based Under examination 1240/KOL/2015 2.12.2015 Under examination A composition of novel Trichoderma strain ( T. erinaceum) having the potentiality of increasing the yield besides managing seed borne pathogens in rice when used as seed treatment
9 Process patent Under examination 1355/KOL/2015 31.12.2015 Under examination Method for Albino free shoot regeneration in rice through anther culture

Unique Rice Germplasm Registered with ICAR-NBPGR, New Delhi

SL No. Name of Germplasm Year of Registration Registration No. Important Traits
1. Khoda (PD -27) 2004 INGR No.04001 Tolerance to complete submergence
2. T-1471(Kodiyan) 2005 INGR No.05001 Tolerance to anaerobic seeding
3. Khadara (PD33) 2008 INGR No.08108 Tolerance to complete submergence
4. Atiranga (RM5/232) 2008 INGR No.08109 Tolerance to complete submergence
5. Kalaputia (PCP-01) 2008 INGR No.08110 Tolerance to complete submergence
6. Gangasiuli(PB-265) 2008 INGR No.08111 Tolerance to complete submergence
7. Kusuma (PD-75) 2008 INGR No.08113 Tolerance to complete submergence
8. Mahulata (PB-294) 2008 INGR No.08112 Tolerance to Vegetative stage drought
9. Medinapore (RM5/AK-225;IC-0258990) 2010 INGR No.10147 Tolerance to complete submergence
10. Andekarma (JBS-420; IC-0256801) 2010 INGR No.10148 Tolerance to complete submergence
11. Champakali (IC-0258830) 2010 INGR No.10149 Tolerance to complete submergence
12. Brahman Nakhi (DPS-3) 2010 INGR No.10150 Tolerance to Vegetative stage drought stress
13. Sal kaiin (PB-78; IC-0256590) 2010 INGR No.08112 Tolerance to Vegetative stage drought stress
14. Bhundi (JRS-9; IC0575277; AC42091) 2014 INGR No.14025 Tolerance to complete Submergence and having shoot elongation ability
15. CRMS32A 2014 INGR No.14026 Tolerance to 20 days complete submergence
16. CR 143-2-2 (IC0513420) 2017 INGR No.17019 Tolerance to both  vegetative and reproductive  stage drought stress
17. Salkathi (AC-35181; PB-289) 2018 INGR No.17069 Resistance to brown plant hopper (BPH)
18. Cherayi Pokkali (AC 39416A; IC0413644) 2019 INGR No.18150 Combined stress of drought and salinity
19. VANDANA 2019 INGR No.18166 Anaerobic Germination
20. Dhobanumberi (IC 0256804) 2019 INGR No.18164 Resistant to BPH
21. Kamini (AC 44118; IC 599610) 2019 INGR No.18097 Tolerant to  salinity stress
22. Talmugur (AC 43228; IC 0596460) 2019 INGR No.19063 Tolerant to  salinity stress  at vegetative stage
23. Chettivirippu  (AC39394; IC 0599610) 2019 INGR No.19064 Tolerant to salinity stress both at vegetative and reproductive stage
24. IC 121865 2019 INGR No.19017 Resistant to blast disease
25. IC 199562 2019 INGR No.19064 Resistant to blast disease

NRRI Rice Varieties Registered with PPV&FR Authority, New Delhi

Sl.No. Name of Variety Status
1 TAPASWINI (IET 9945) Registered (55 of 2012/02.07.2012)
2 SARLA CR-260-77 (IET-10279) Registered (56 of 2012/02.07.2012)
3 POOJA (IET-12241) Registered (67 of 2012/02.07.2012)
4 GEETANJALI Registered (87 of 2012/02.07.2012)
5 ANJALI Registered (76 of 2013/01.05.2013)
6 AJAY (CRHR-7) (IET 18166) (HYBRID) Registered (162 of 2014/09.05.2014)
7 NAVEEN Registered (175 of 2014/13.05.2014)
8 CRMS 31A Registered (172 of 2014/13.05.2014)
9 RAJALAXMI (CRHR-5) (HYBRID) Registered (206 of 2014/26.05.2014)
10 VARSHADHAN Registered (471 of 2014/01.08.2014)
11 CR BORO DHAN 2 Registered (488 of 2014/05.08.2014)
12 NUA KALAJEERA Registered (493 of 2014/05.08.2014)
13 CR DHAN 70 Registered (495 of 2014/05.08.2014)
14 CR SUGANDH DHAN-3 Registered (553 of 2014/14.08.2014)
15 CRMS 32A Registered (590 of 2014/28.08.2014)
16 CR DHAN 10 Registered (612 of 2014/08.09.2014)
17 NUA CHINIKAMINI Registered (820 of 2014/26.12.2014)
18 PHALGUNI Registered (821 of 2014/26.12.2014)
19 LUNA SUVARNA Registered (822 of 2014/26.12.2014)
20 LUNA SAMPAD Registered (831 of 2014/30.12.2014)
21 CR DHAN 601 Registered (255 of 2016/19.08.2016)
22 CR DHAN 701 Registered (252 of 2016/19.08.2016)
23 LUNA SANKHI (IET 21237) Registered (228 of 2016/19.8.2016)
24 LUNA BARIAL Registered (272 of 2016/26.8.2016)
25 REETA Registered (331 of 2016/22.10.2016)
26 CR Dhan 304